Question (1) Question (2) RAT : SEW : : NOW :? (A) OPY (B) SOW (C) OSZ (D) SUY. Correct Option : C Explanation : Question (3)

Save this PDF as:
Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Question (1) Question (2) RAT : SEW : : NOW :? (A) OPY (B) SOW (C) OSZ (D) SUY. Correct Option : C Explanation : Question (3)"

Transcription

1 Question (1) Correct Option : D (D) The tadpole is a young one's of frog and frogs are amphibians. The lamb is a young one's of sheep and sheep are mammals. Question (2) RAT : SEW : : NOW :? (A) OPY (B) SOW (C) OSZ (D) SUY Question (3) Rain : Drizzle : :? :? वर ष : फ हर : :? :? (A) Swim : Dive/त रनष : ग तष मषरनष (B) Run : Jog/द ड़नष : ध र द ड़नष (C) Juggle : Bounce/हथक डष : उछषल (D) Walk : Run/चलनष : द ड़नष

2 (B) To drizzle is to rain slowly and to jog is to run slowly Question (4) Directions (4 6) : Find the odd word/letters/ number pair/number from the given alternatives. न र द श (4-6): दर दय गए व कल प म स व षम शब र द/अक षर/स ख य य ग म/स ख य क च न ए (A) Cycle/सषइककल (B) Scooter/स क टर (C) Helicopter/ह ल क प टर (D) Aeroplane/हवषई जहषज (A) All except cycle run on fuel. Question (5) (A) Jordan/ज ड न (C) Turkey/टक (B) Bhutan/भ टषन (D) Norway/न व (C) All except Turkey are countries ruled by kings. Question (6) (A) 243 (B) 354 (C) 786 (D) 241 Correct Option : D (D) Except (241), rest are multiple of 3. Question (7)

3 Question (8) Question (9)

4 B) (8 11) + 12 = 100 (6 11) + 14 = 80 (5 9) + 15 = 60 (12 4) + 22 = 70 Question (10) Question (11)

5 Correct Option : D Question (12) Directions (12-13) : In the following questions, a series is given with one terms missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series: न र द श (12-13): न म ल ख त प रश म, एक अ क रम दर दय गय ह ज सम एक पर द प त ह दर दए गए व कल प म स ह सह व कल प च न ए अ क रम क प र कर 1, 2, 6, 42, (A) 1806 (B) 1764 (C) 378 (D) 472 (A) = = = = 1806 Question (13) 6, 15, 35, 77, 143,, 323 (A) 195 (B) 221 (C) 247 (D) 182 (B) 6 = 2 3, 15 = 3 5, 35 = 5 7, 77 = = 11 13, 221 = & 323 = (continuous prime no.'s product) Question (14)

6 Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. ननम न शब द क एक सषथ क क रम म व यवस स थत कर 1. Atomic Age/परमषण कषल 2. Metallic Age/धषत कषल 3. Stone Age/पषर षण कषल 4. Alloy Age/ममश रण कषल (A) 1, 3, 4, 2 (B) 2, 3, 1, 4 (C) 3, 2, 4, 1 (D) 4, 3, 2, 1 Question (15) Today is Varun's birthday. One year, from today he will be twice as old as he was 12 years ago. How old is Varun today? आज वर ण कष जन मददन ह आज स एक वर पश चषत, वह अपन 12 वर प व क आय कष द ग नष ह जषएगष वत मषन म वर ण क आय क यष ह? (A) 20 years/वर (C) 25 years/वर (B) 22 years/वर (D) 27 years/वर Question (16) From the given alternative words, select the words which can't be formed by using the letters of the given word. ददए गए व कस पपक शब द म स, उस शब द कष चयन कर, ज ददए गए शब द क अक षर कष प रय ग कर नह बनषए जष सकत ह SLAVOCRACIES (A) LOVE (B) VOICE (C) RACES (D) ROLLER Correct Option : D (D) We can't find 2 R's and 2 L's in the word SLAVOCRACIES.

7 Question (17) If = = = 17 then, =? यदद = = = 17, त =? (A) 26 (B) 29 (C) 32 (D) 34 Question (18) Four friends A, B, C and D live in a same locality. The house of B is in the east of A's house, but in the north of C's house. The house of C is in the west of D's house. D's house is in which direction of A's house? चषर ममत र A, B, C तथष D,एक ह इलषक म रहत ह B कष घर A क घर क प व म ह ककन त C क घर क उत तर म ह C कष घर, D क घर क पस श चम म ह D कष घर, A क घर क ककस ददशष म ह? (A) South-East/दक षक षण-प व (B) North-East/उत तर-प व (C) East/प व (D) Data Inadequate/आ कड़ अपयष प त Question (19)

8 < Question (20) Directions (20): In the given question two statement are given followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to consider the statements to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusion, if any, follow from the given statement. न र द श (20): दर दए गए प रश म र द कथ और आग च र न ष कषष I, II, III तथ IV ह आपक व च र कर ह कक कथ सत य ह, च ह ह स म न यत: ज ञ त तथ य स ल त र प रत त ह त ह आपक न र षय कर ह कक दर दए गए न ष कष म स क -स न जश चत र प स दर दए गए कथ क अ सरर करत ह, यदर द क ई ह Statements/कथ : Some P are Q./क छ P, Q ह Some Q are R./क छ Q, R ह Conclusions/न ष कषष: I. Some P are R./क छ P, R ह II. Some R are P./क छ R, P ह III. All R are P./सभ R, P ह IV. All Q are P./सभ Q, P ह (A) Only I and III follow/ क वल I और III अन सरण करत ह

9 (B) Only II and IV follow/ क वल II और IV अन सरण करत ह (C) All the four follow/चषर अन सरण करत ह (D) None of the four follow/चषर म स क ई अन सरण नह करतष ह Correct Option : D Question (21) Correct Option : D Question (22)

10 Question (23)

11 Question (24) Question (25)

12 Question (26) Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world? ननम नमलख त स मषरक म स एक स मषरक स जसम एक ग ब द ह और ज द ननयष क सबस बड़ इमषरत कहष जषतष ह - (A) Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram/श रशषह क मकबरष, सषसषरषम (B) Jama Masjid, Delhi/जषमष मस स जद, ददपल (C) Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tughlaq, Delhi/ गयषस -उद-द न त गलक कष मकबरष, ददपल (D) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur/ग ल ग म बज, ब जषप र Correct Option : D (D) It is the Moussoleum of Muhammad Adil Shah Sur of Bijapur. This is the second largest dome in the world. Question (27) Cellulose is a polymer स ल ल ज ककसकष बह लक ह? (A) Glucose/ग ल क ज (C) Ribose/रषइब ज (B) Fructose/फ र क ट ज (D) Sucrose/स क र ज (A) Cellulose is a polysaccharide consisting of a linear chain of several hundred/ thousands of D-Glucose molecules. Cotton fiber contain 90% cellulose, wood contain 40-50% cellulose. Question (28) Hooghly was used as a base for piracy in the Bay of Bengal by: ब गषल क षड़ म ह गल कष उपय ग ककसक द वषरष एक अड ड क र प म सम द र डक त क मलए ककयष गयष थष? (A) The Portuguese/प त गषल

13 (B) The French/फ र च (C) The Danish/ड ननश (D) The British/ब र दटश Question (29) Which one of the following is the continent with the highest mean elevation in the world? ननम नमलख त म स क न-सष द ननयष कष सबस बड़ष और सवष धधक ऊ चषई वषलष महषद प य ह? (A) Antarctica/अ टषक दटकष (B) North America/उत तर अम ररकष (C) Asia/एमशयष (D) South America/दक षक षण अम ररकष (A) The Continent Antarctica has the highest mean elevation in the world. This is because it is covered by a thick layer of ice, about 7,100 feet (2,200 m) thick. Question (30) Which one of the following is true regarding the Jawahar Rozgar Yojana (JRY)? ननम न म स क न-सष एक कथन जवषहर र जगषर य जनष (JRY) क बषर म सत य ह? (A) It was launched during the Prime Ministership of Indira Gandhi/ इस य जनष क प रधषनम त र इ ददरष गष ध क समय म श र ककयष गयष थष (B) It aims at creating one million jobs annually/ इसकष लक ष य सलषनष एक लष न कररय क प दष करनष ह (C) The target group of JRY are the urban poor living below the poverty line/ ज आर वषई कष लक ष य गर ब र ष स न च रहन वषल शहर गर ब म मलए ह (D) Under the scheme 30% of the employment generated is reserved for women/ इसक तहत मदहलषओ क मलए 30% र जगषर आरक षक षत ह Correct Option : D Question (31) Which of the following is/are extraconstitutional and extralegal device(s) for securing cooperation and coordination between the States in India? ननम नमलख त म स क न-सष स ववधषन तर ववध बषह य उपषय स सहय ग क रक षष क मलए और भषरत म रषज य क ब च समन वय ह 1. The National Development Council रषस र य ववकषस पररर द 2. The Governor's Conference रषज यपषल सम म लन

14 3. Zonal Councils क ष त र य पररर द 4. Inter-State Council अ तर-रषज य पररर द Codes/क ट: (A) 1 and 2/1 और 2 (B) 1, 2 and 3/1, 2 और 3 (C) 3 and 4/3 और 4 (D) 4 only/क वल 4. (A) Best answer is 1, 2 and 3. Because only Inter State Council is a constitutional body under article 263. So option 4 should not be included. Question (32) The only snake that builds a nest is: वह सष प ज एक घ सलष बनषतष ह - (A) Chain viper/ च न वषइपर (B) King Cobra/ कक ग क बरष (C) Krait/क र ट (D) Saw-scaled viper/ स -स क पड वषइपर (B) King Kobra is the only snake that not only lives in holes but also builds a nest. Question (33) Which of the following are the State in which the Lok Ayukta Act includes the Chief Minister in its ambit? ननम न म स ककस रषज य क म ख यम त र ल क आय क त अधधननयम क दषयर म शषममल ह? (A) West Bengal and Kerala/ पस श चम ब गषल और क रलष (B) Gujarat and Maharashtra/ ग जरषत और महषरषर (C) Madhya Pradesh and Orissa/ मध यप रद श और ओड़ड़शष (D) Rajasthan and Karnataka/ रषजस थषन और कनष टक

15 (B) In Gujarat and Maharashtra the Chief Ministers come under the ambit of Lok Ayukta Act. Question (34) Which one of the following is incorrect in respect of Local Government in India? ननम न म स क न-सष एक स ब ध भषरत म स थषन य सरकषर क स दभ म गलत ह? (A) According to the Indian Constitution, local government is not an independent tier in the federal system/ भषरत य स ववधषन क अन सषर स थषन य सरकषर एक स वत त र स तर य स घ य प रणषल नह ह (B) 30% of the seats in local bodies are reserved for women/ स थषन य ननकषय म मदहलषओ क मलए 30% स ट आरक षक षत ह (C) Local government finances are provided by a Commission/ स थषन य सरकषर क ववत त य सषधन आय ग द वषरष प रदषन ककयष जषतष ह (D) Elections to local bodies are determined by a Commission/ स थषन य ननकषय क च नषव कष ननधष रण आय ग द वषरष ककयष जषतष ह. (B) According to 73rd Amendment Act 1993, under Article 243D, not less than 1/3rd i.e. 33% seats should be reserved for women in local bodies. Question (35) Optical fibre works on the principle of : ऑस प टकल फषइबर ककस मसद धष त पर कषय करतष ह? (A) total internal reflection/प ण आ तररक परषवत न (B) refraction/अपवत न (C) scattering/फ लषव (D) none of these/इनम स क ई नह (A) An optical fibre is a thin, flexible, transparent fibre that acts as a waveguide or "light pipe" to transmit light between the two ends of the fibre. An optical fibre transmits light along its axis, by the process of total internal reflection. When light traveling in a dense medium hits a boundary at an angle larger than the "critical angle" for the boundary, the light will be completely reflected. This effect is used in optical fibres to confine light in the core. Question (36) Willy Willy is : ववल ववल क यष ह? (A) A type of tree grown in temperate regions/ श त रण क ष त र म एक प रकषर क बड़ प ड़ (B) A cold wind that blows in a desert/ र धगस तषन म चल रह ठ ड हवष

16 (C) A tropical cyclone of the north-west Australia/ उत तर-पस श चम ऑस मलयष म एक उरणकदटब ध य चक रवषत (D) A kind of common fish found near Laccadives Island/ लषस सषड़डव द व प क पषस पषई जषन वषल एक प रकषर क मछल (C) It is a tropical cyclone of north-west Australia. Willy Willy originates in the Timor sea and causes rainfall in different parts of Australia. Question (37) Who has been appointed as the Additional Secretary in the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council? मषल एव स वषकर (ज एसट ) पररर द क अपर सधचव क र प म ककस ननय क त ककयष गयष ह? (A)Vinayak Bhonsle/ववनषयक भ सल (B)Arun Goyal/अर ण ग यल (C)Nagendra Laguri/नषग न द र लषग र (D)Ranjit Chaudhary/र ज त च धर ((B) Arun Goyal, a 1985 batch IAS officer of Union Territory cadre, has been appointed as the Additional Secretary in the Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council. Presently, Goyal is working as Additional Secretary in Project Monitoring Group of Cabinet Secret ariat. The GST Council is mandated to decide on tax rate exempted goods and the threshold limit. Question (38) Which of the following are among the non-plan expenditures of the Government of India? इनम स क न-स भषरत सरकषर क ग र य जनष च म शषममल ह? 1. Defence expenditure/रक षष व यय 2. Subsidies/सस ब सड 3. All expenditures linked with the previous plan periods/सभ व यय वपछल य जनष क समय स ज ड ह 4. Interest payment/ब यषज भ गतषन Codes/क ट: (A) 1 and 2/1 और 2 (B) 1 and 3/1 और 3 (C) 2 and 4/2 और 4 (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4/1, 2, 3 और 4 Correct Option : D. (D) Non-plan expenditures include nondevelopmental Expenditure (interest payment, Subsidies, defence expenditure, civil administration), Developmental expenditure and expenditure incurred on projects which remained unfinished in the earlier plans.

17 Question (39) Correct Option : D. (D) Alka Sirohi, a retired IAS officer of the Madhya Pradesh cadre, has been appointed as the new chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) with effect from September 21, She succeeded Deepak Gupta. She will be in office till completion of her term as member on January 3, Currently, Sirohi is member in the Commission. Question (40) Velavan Senthilkumar is associated with which sports? व लषवन स धथलक मषर ककस ल क सषथ ज ड़ ह ए ह? (A) Sprint/स स प र ट (B) Boxing/म क क बषज (C) Squash/स क व श (D) Badminton/ब डमम टन (C) Velavan Senthilkumar, Indian player from Chennai, has won the Under-19 Asian Junior Individual squash championship title in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia on September 24th, He defeated Jordan's Mohammad AlSarraj by 12-14, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7 to claim the title. With this, he became the 2nd Indian to win the title after Ravi Dixit in Question (41)

18 The process of changing one element into another is called? एक तत व क द सर तत व म बदलन क प रकक रयष क यष कहलषत ह? (A) Ionic bond formation/आयननक ब ध बननष (B) Hybridisation/स करण (C) Radioactive decay/र ड़डय धम क षय (D) Transmutation of the element/तत व कष र पष तर Correct Option : D Question (42) An air bubble in water will act like a : पषन म एक हवषई ब लब लष ककस तरह बतष व कर गष? (A) convex mirror/उत तल दप ण (B) convex lens/उत तल ल स (C) concave mirror/अवतल दप ण (D) concave lens/अवतल ल स Correct Option : D (D) Air bubble in water would act as a diverging lens, because the index of refraction of air is less than that of water. Question (43) Ergotism is due to consumption of: ननम नमलख त म स ककसक स वन स धषन य र ग (ठ ठ ) ह त ह? (A) Contaminated grains/द वर त अनषज स (B) Rotting vegetables/सड़ सस ब जय स (C) Contaminated water/द वर त पषन स (D) Safe cooked food/स रक षक षत पकष भ जन A) Ergotism is the effect of long term ergot poisoning, due to ingestion of alkaloids produced by fungus Claviceps purpurea which is found in infected cereals and ryes. Question (44) Who is the newly elected President of the Indian Statistical Institute (ISI)? भषरत य सष स ख यक स स थषन (आईएसआई) क नवननवष धचत अध यक ष क न ह? (A) Y. V Reddy/वषई. व. र ड ड (B) D. Subbarao/ड. स ब बषरषव

19 (C) Vijay Kelkar/ववजय क लकर (D) C. Rangarajan/स. र गरषजन (C) Vijay Kelkar, the former petroleum secretary, has been elected as the new President of the prestigious Indian Statistical Institute (ISI). He succeeded former RBI governor C Rangarajan. The ISI functions under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation. Question (45) Question (46) Production of which one of the following is a function of the liver? ननम नमलख त म स ककसकष ननमष ण ल वर म ह तष ह? (A) Lipase/मलपषस (B) Urea/य ररयष (C) Mucus/बलगम (D) Hydrochloric acid/हषइड र क ल ररक एमसड. (B) Urea is the main nitrogenous excretory product of Ureotelic animals, produced by liver cells from de-aminated excess amino-acids

20 via the urea cycle. Question (47) An Abrasive used in toothpastes is: ट थप स ट म इस त मषल ह न वषलष अपघटक ह - (A) Calcium oxide/क स पशयम ऑक सषइड (B) Calcium sulphate/क स पशयम स पफ ट (C) Hydrated alumina (Aluminium hydroxide)/हषइड र ट ड एपय ममनष (एपय म ननयम हषइड र क सषइड) (D) Sodium sulphate/स ड़डयम स पफ ट (C) Abrasives constitute at least 50% of a typical toothpaste these insoluble particles help remove plaque from teeth, example: Aluminium hydroxide Al(OH)3, Calcium Carbonate CaCo3. Question (48) What is the meaning of venture capital? उधम प ज कष अथ क यष ह? (A) A short-term capital provided to industries/अपपकषमलक उध ग क मलए प रदषन क प ज (B) A long-term start-up capital provided to new Entrepreneurs/एक ल ब अवधध क मलए द गई प ज नय उधममय क ओर स (C) Funds provided to industries at times of incurring Losses/दषनयत व क समय उध ग क प रदषन क गई ननधधय म हषनन (D) Funds provided for replacement and renovation of industries/प रनतस थषपन और नव करण क मलए उध ग क उपलब द करषई गई ननधधयष (B) Venture capital (VC) is a long term financial Capital provided to early-stage, high-potential, Growth startup companies or new companies. Question (49) Find the odd one out ववर म कष चयन कर (A) NAFTA (B) NATO (C) EEC (D) ASEAN (B) NAFTA : North American Free Trade Agreement NATO : North Atlantic Treaty Organisation EEC : European Economic Community ASEAN : Association of South East Asian Nations. NATO is military alliance. Question (50)

21 Who is the creator of the piece titled "Portrait of Francoise"? प ट ऑफ फ र क इस नषमक क नत क ननमष तष क न ह? (A) Leonardo da Vinci/मलय नषड दष वव च (B) Paul Cezanne/प ल मसज न (C) Pablo Picasso/पब ल वपकषस (D) H. Rembrandt/एच. र म ष ट Question (51)

22 Question (52) Question (53) Question (54) Water is flowing through a pipe having diameter 14 cm, at a rate of 5 km/hr to a rectangular tank of dimensions (50 44) m. Time taken by pipe to fill tank upto the height of 7 cm is:

23 14 स म. व यषज वषल ककस नल स पषन 5 ककम./घ टष क दर स बहत ह ई पषन एक आयतषकषर ट क स धगर रह ह, ज 50 म. लम ब और 44 म. च ड़ ह उस ट क म 7 स म. तक पषन ककतन द र म भर जषएगष? (A) 126 min/ममनट (C) 150 min/ममनट (B) 120 min/ममनट (D) 132 min/ममनट Question (55) Question (56)

24 Question (57)

25 Question (58) Question (59)

26 Question (60) The simple interest on Rs.1820 from March 9, 2003 to May 21, 2003 at 7.50% rate will be: 1820र क रषमश पर 9 मषच 2003 स 21 मई 2003 तक 7.50% क दर स ब यषज क यष ह गष? (A) Rs (B) Rs.29 (C) Rs (D) Rs Question (61) The smallest number that leaves a remainder of 4 when divided by 5, 5 when divided by 6 and 6 when divided by 7 is: वह सबस छ ट स ख यष क न-स ह, स जसम 5 स भषग द न पर श र फल 4,6 स भषग द न पर श र फल 5 तथष 7 स भषग द न पर श र फल 6 बच? (A) 209 (B) 208 (C) 207 (D) 206 (A) Here 5 4 = 1, 6 5 = 1 and 7 6 = 1 LCM of (5, 6, 7) = 210 \ Required no. = = 209 Question (62) If one of the angles of a linear pair is acute then its other angle will be- यदद र ख य य ग म कष एक क ण न य न क ण ह त द सरष क ण ह गष-

27 (A) acute/न य न क ण (B) obtuse/अधधक क ण (C) right angle/समक ण (D) none/क ई नह Question (63) The wages of A, B and C are in the ratio of 1 : 3 : 4. If there wages are increased by 5%, 10% and 15% respectively, then ratio of their new wages is- A, B तथष C कष व तन 1:3:4 क अन पषत म ह उनक व तन म यदद 5%, 10% तथष 15% क व द धध क जषए, त नए व तन कष अन पषत क यष ह गष? (A) 20 : 66 : 95 (B) 21 : 66 : 92 (C) 19 : 66 : 92 (D) 22 : 66 : 92 Question (64)

28 Question (65)

29 Question (66) Question (67)

30 Question (68) Correct Option : D

31 Question (69) Question (70) Bucket P has thrice the capacity as bucket Q. It takes 60 turns for bucket P to fill the empty drum. How many turns will it take for both buckets P and Q having each turn together to fill the empty drum? बषपट P क क षमतष Q स त न ग न ह ककस षल ट क क बषपट 60 बषर म भरत ह, त बषपट P तथष Q एक सषथ षल ट क क ककतन बषर म भर ग? (A) 90 (B) 45 (C) 40 (D) 30

32 Question (71) Average of prime numbers between 0 to 100 is: 0 स 100 तक क ब च क सभ अभषज य स ख यषओ कष औसत ह? (A) 46.5 (B) 44.5 (C) 42.4 (D) 48.4 Question (72) A right circular cylinder is circumscribing a hemisphere such that bases are common. The ratio of their volume is- एक समक ण य ब लन ककस अद धग ल क पररव त ह इनक आयतन कष अन पषत बतषइए, यदद द न क ऊ चषई समषन ह (A) 1 : 3 (B) 1 : 2 (C) 2 : 3 (D) 3 : 4 Question (73)

33 The number of Heavy Vehicles sold in 1993 was approximately what percent of the total number of Vehicles sold in 1992? 1993 म ब च गए भषर वषहन क स ख यष 1992 म ब च गए क ल वषहन क स ख यष कष ककतनष प रनतशत थष? (A) 6% (B) 7% (C) 8% (D) 9% Question (74) The percentage increase in the sales in 1993 over the previous year was maximum for which of the following categories of vehicles?

34 1993 म वपछल वर क त लनष म ककस वग क वषहन क ब रबक र म प रनतशत बढ़ तर सबस अधधक थष? (A) Two Wheeler/द पदहयष वषहन (B) Jeeps/ज प (C) Light Commercial Vehicles/हपक वषहन (D) Cars/कषर Question (75) If the same percentage increase in the number of Heavy Vehicle as in 1994 over 1993 is expected in 1995, approximately how many heavy vehicles will be sold in 1995? यदद 1995 म भषर वषहन क प रनतशत बढ़ तर कष अन मषन 1993 स 1994 तक क बढ़ तर क समषन ह, त 1995 म लगभग ककतन भषर वषहन ब च जषए ग? (A) 141 (B) 156 (C) 176 (D) 181

35 Question (76) Direction : In Question nos. 76 to 78 some part of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the oval corresponding to the appropriate letter (A), (B), (C). If a sentence is free from error, blacken the oval corresponding to (D) in the Answer Sheet. We have to (A)/ insure that members (B)/ fulfil the requirement. (C)/ No error (D) Question (77) The type of qualities you acquired (A)/ depend upon your company (B)/ and so you associate yourselves with simple and good natured people. (C)/ No error (D) Question (78) The earth s atmosphere (A)/ comprises of (B)/ numerous gases. (C)/ No error (D) Question (79) Directions : In Question nos. 79 to 81, sentences given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by blackening the appropriate oval in the Answer Sheet. Though impulsive in her personal life, Edna St. Vincent was in her work, producing several pages of complicated rhyme in a day. (A) humble (B) dispirited (C) organized (D) sanguine

36 Question (80) It is very difficult for him to give up smoking as he is an smoker. (A) indifferent (B) inveterate (C) insensitive (D) innate Question (81) Mother s milk substituted by anything else. (A) could be (B) cannot be (C) can be (D) may not be Question (82) Directions : In question nos. 82 to 83, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. GARISH (A) Unusual (B) Exciting (C) Confused (D) Gaudy Correct Option : D Question (83) DUPLICITY (A) Repetition (B) Artlessness (C) Deception (D) Cleverness Question (84) Directions : In question nos. 84 to 85, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word. DESULTORY (A) Apologetic (B) Random (C) Methodical (D) Questionable

37 Question (85) PUTRID (A) Fresh (B) Outcome (C) Freeze (D) Rigid Question (86) Directions : In question nos. 86, four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is spelt correctly/wrongly out of them. Find the word spelt correct/wrong and mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. (A) Mischevous (B) Voluptuous (C) Dangerous (D) Glorious Question (87) Direction : In Question nos. 87 to 89, four alternative are given for the Idiom/Phrase in bold in below sentences. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and mark it in the Answer Sheet. He failed miserably in the competitive examination as he had worked for it by fits and starts. (A) finally (B) hastily (C) irregularly (D) impulsively Question (88) While the employees plan for a strike, the government tries to fly a kite. (A) detect the facts (B) please the children (C) test public opinion (D) enter into an agreement Question (89) The Education Minister and five other MLAs sustained minor injuries in the free for all in the assembly. (A) everyone got something free (B) uncontrollable situation (C) free entrance for all (D) fight for freedom

38 Question (90) Direction: In Question nos. 90 to 92, a sentence/ a part of the sentence is italicized in bold. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part at (A), (B), (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D). Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet. How are you going to have your car painted? I am going to have it red painted. (A) paint it red (B) have it painted red (C) paint red (D) No improvement Question (91) The job wasn t interesting, but on the contrary it was well-paid. (A) on the whole (B) on the other side (C) on the other hand (D) No improvement Question (92) Did you finish the work yet? (A) Had you finished (B) Haven t you finished (C) Would you finish (D) No improvement Question (93) Direction : In Question nos. 93 to 95, in the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence. To feel or express disapproval of something or someone (A) Declare (B) Deprive (C) Depreciate (D) Deprecate Correct Option : D

39 Question (94) Easily duped or fooled (A) Insensible (B) Perceptible (C) Gullible (D) Indefensible Question (95) One who breaks the established traditions and image (A) Fatalist (B) Fanatic (C) Iconoclast (D) Philogymist Question (96) Direction (Q. No ) : In these question you have two brief passages with six questions following the passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. Passage 1 Letter writing is all but a lost art, but to some extent, it has been replaced by telephone and other modern means of communication. Listening is a lost art, which must be rediscovered. Few people truly listen to others, usually because they are too busy thinking about what they want to say next. In business transactions, clear communication is often coloured by power plays, one-upmanship and attempts to impress rather than express. How we listen is at least as important as how we talk. Genuine listening to what others want would allow more sales in business, more deals to be closed and greater productivity too. Although it is not always possible to satisfy all the wants of others, understanding them is the glue of a relationship. Not paying value by listening is a way of saying, You are not important to me. The results are reduced productivity and employee turnover, and absenteeism. Retaliation increases as they feel that they are heard only when the griping gets loud enough. Genuine listening can cure a remarkable range of supposedly intractable problems everywhere. When do employees gripe? (A) When they are happy (B) When they are over-worked (C) When they want to be heard (D) When they agitate Question (97) Letter writing is all but a lost art, but to some extent, it has been replaced by telephone and other modern means of communication. Listening is a lost art, which must be rediscovered. Few people truly listen to others, usually because they are too busy thinking about what they want to say next. In business transactions, clear communication is often coloured by power plays, one-upmanship and attempts to impress rather than express. How we listen is at least as important as how we talk. Genuine listening to what others want would allow more sales in business, more deals to be closed and greater productivity too. Although it is not always possible to satisfy all the wants of others, understanding them is the glue of a relationship. Not paying value by listening is a way of saying, You are not important to me. The results are reduced productivity and employee turnover, and absenteeism. Retaliation increases as they feel that they are heard only when the griping gets loud enough. Genuine listening can cure a remarkable range of supposedly intractable problems everywhere. What is a lost art? (A) A stolen piece of art

40 (B) An art no longer encouraged (C) An art discovered by archaeologists (D) An art form to be located in history Question (98) Letter writing is all but a lost art, but to some extent, it has been replaced by telephone and other modern means of communication. Listening is a lost art, which must be rediscovered. Few people truly listen to others, usually because they are too busy thinking about what they want to say next. In business transactions, clear communication is often coloured by power plays, one-upmanship and attempts to impress rather than express. How we listen is at least as important as how we talk. Genuine listening to what others want would allow more sales in business, more deals to be closed and greater productivity too. Although it is not always possible to satisfy all the wants of others, understanding them is the glue of a relationship. Not paying value by listening is a way of saying, You are not important to me. The results are reduced productivity and employee turnover, and absenteeism. Retaliation increases as they feel that they are heard only when the griping gets loud enough. Genuine listening can cure a remarkable range of supposedly intractable problems everywhere. Why do people not listen while others talk? (A) Because they plug their ears (B) Because they get distracted (C) Because they plan their responses (D) Because they express nothing Question (99) Letter writing is all but a lost art, but to some extent, it has been replaced by telephone and other modern means of communication. Listening is a lost art, which must be rediscovered. Few people truly listen to others, usually because they are too busy thinking about what they want to say next. In business transactions, clear communication is often coloured by power plays, one-upmanship and attempts to impress rather than express. How we listen is at least as important as how we talk. Genuine listening to what others want would allow more sales in business, more deals to be closed and greater productivity too. Although it is not always possible to satisfy all the wants of others, understanding them is the glue of a relationship. Not paying value by listening is a way of saying, You are not important to me. The results are reduced productivity and employee turnover, and absenteeism. Retaliation increases as they feel that they are heard only when the griping gets loud enough. Genuine listening can cure a remarkable range of supposedly intractable problems everywhere. How can one exhibit one-upmanship? (A) By dressing and behaving like a boss (B) By planning the delivering speech well (C) By not paying attention to others conversation or feelings (D) By trying to prove you are better than another Correct Option : D Question (100) Letter writing is all but a lost art, but to some extent, it has been replaced by telephone and other modern means of communication. Listening is a lost art, which must be rediscovered. Few people truly listen to others, usually because they are too busy thinking about what they want to say next. In business transactions, clear communication is often coloured by power plays, one-upmanship and attempts to impress rather than express. How we listen is at least as important as how we talk. Genuine listening to what others want would allow more sales in business, more deals to be closed and greater productivity too. Although it is not always possible to satisfy all the wants of others, understanding them is the glue of a relationship. Not paying value by listening is a way of saying, You are not important to me. The results are reduced productivity and employee turnover, and absenteeism. Retaliation increases as they feel that they are heard only when the griping gets loud enough. Genuine listening can cure a remarkable range of supposedly intractable

41 problems everywhere. What is the best outcome from genuine listening? (A) A bond of relationship (B) Employee absenteeism (C) Reduced productivity (D) Impress others Question (101) Directions (1 4) : In each of the following questions, select the related letter/word/ number from the given alternatives. न र द श (1-4): न म प रत य क प रश म दर दए गए व कल प म स सम बजन त अक षर/शब र द/स ख य क च न ए QYGO : SAIQ : : UCKS :? (A) VFNU (B) WEMU (C) WDMV (D) WDLU Question (102) Scissors : Cloth : :? :? क च : कपड़ष : :? :? (A) Pen : Ink/कलम : स यषह (B) Razor : Beard/उस तरष : दषढ़

42 (C) Furnace : Smoke/फन स : ध आ (D) Nail : Hammer/क ल : हथ ड़ष ) Scissors are used to cut cloth. Similarly, razor is used to shave Question (103) Fish : Scales : : Bear :? मछल : स क ल : : भषल :? (A) Feather/प (C) Fur/र आ (B) Leaves/पत त (D) Skin/त वचष The body of fish remains covered with scales externally. Similarly the body of bear remain covered with fur. Question (104) 83 : 12 : : 92 :? (A) 16 (B) 18 (C) 9 (D) 13 Question (105) Directions (5 7) : Find the odd word/letters/ number pair/number from the given alternatives. न र द श (5-7): दर दय गए व कल प म स व षम शब र द/अक षर/स ख य य ग म/ स ख य क च न ए (A) Water : Thirst/पषन : प यषस (B) Talent : Education/प रनतभष : मशक षष (C) Food : Hunger/भ जन : भ (D) Air : Suffocation/हवष : घ टन In all other pairs, lack of first causes the second.

43 Question (106) (A) Pigeon/कब तर (B) Crow/क वष (C) Parrot/त तष (D) Kiwi/क व Correct Option : D Kiwi is the only flightless bird in the group Question (107) (A) Infrared Rays/अवरक त ककरण (B) Radio waves/र ड़डय तर ग (C) X-rays/एक स-र (D) Ultraviolet Rays/परषब गन ककरण All except Radio waves are short wavelength radiations. Question (108) Ramesh ranks 13th in a class of 33 students. There are 5 students below Suresh rank wise. How many students are there between Ramesh and Suresh? कक षष क 33 छषत र म रम श कष स थषन 13वष ह स थषनषन सषर, 5 छषत र स र श स न च ह रम श और स र श क मध य म ककतन छषत र ह? (A) 12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 Question (109) Directions : In question no. 9, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it? न र द श: प रश. 9 म अक षर क क -स सम ह स थ पर क रम र र स र द गई अक षर श क प र कर ग?

44 a _ ca _ bcaa _ b _ a _ bbc _ (A) babcaa (B) bcabca (C) bbacca (D) baccab The sequence given is: a b ca/ a bca/ a b b c a/ a bbc a Question (110) If HOSPITAL is written as in a certain code, how would POSTAL be written in that code? यदद ककस क ट म HOSPITAL क मल ष जषतष ह उस क ट म POSTAL क क स मल ष जषएगष? (A) (B) (C) (D) Question (111) Pointing to Vikram, Radhika said "His sister is my mother's only daughter". How is Radhika related to Vikram? ववक रम क ओर इशषरष करत ह ए रषधधकष न कहष, उसक बहन म र मष क इकल त प त र ह रषधधकष, ववक रम स ककस प रकषर स ब धधत ह? (A) Cousin/चच र बहन (B) Daughter/ब ट (C) Mother/मष (D) Sister/बहन Correct Option : D

45 Question (112) Directions (12-13): Two statement are given followed by four conclusion I, II, III and IV. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusion, if any, follows from the given statement. न र द श (12-13): र द कथ दर दए गए ह, ज क आग च र न ष कषष I, II, III तथ IV न क गए ह आपक कथ सत य म कर व च र कर ह, च ह ह स म न यत: ज ञ त तथ य स ल न प रत त ह त ह आपक न र षय कर ह कक दर दए गए न ष कष म स क -स न जश चत र प स दर दए गए कथ क सह अ सरर करत ह, यदर द क ई ह Statement/कथ All peacocks are lions./सभ म र श र ह Some tigers are peacocks./क छ बषघ म र ह Conclusions/न ष कषष: I. Some lions are not tigers. क छ श र बषघ नह ह II. All tigers are lions. सभ बषघ श र ह III. Some tigers are lions. क छ बषघ श र ह IV. All peacocks are tigers. सभ म र बषघ ह (A) Only conclusion III follows क वल ननरकर III अन सरण करतष ह (B) Only conclusion IV follows क वल ननरकर IV अन सरण करतष ह (C) Only conclusion I follows क वल ननरकर I अन सरण करतष ह (D) Only conclusion II follows क वल ननरकर II अन सरण करतष ह Question (113) Statements/कथ :

46 Science teachers do not use plastic bags./ ववज ञषन क मशक षक प लषस स टक क थ मलय कष प रय ग नह करत Plastic bags are not used by some Engineers./ प लषस स टक ब ग क छ इ ज ननयर द वषरष प रय ग म नह लषयष जषतष Conclusions/न ष कषष: I. All Science teachers are Engineers./ ववज ञषन क सभ मशक षक इ ज ननयर ह II. All Engineers do not use plastic bags./ सभ इ ज ननयर प लषस स टक ब ग कष प रय ग नह करत (A) Only conclusion I follows क वल ननरकर I अन सरण करतष ह (B) Only conclusion II follows क वल ननरकर II अन सरण करतष ह (C) Both conclusions I and II follow I तथष II द न ननरकर अन सरण करत ह (D) Neither conclusion I nor II follows न त ननरकर I न त II अन सरण करत ह Correct Option : D Question (114) Arrange the following words as per order in the English dictionary: ननम न शब द क अ ग र ज शब दक र क क रम क अन सषर व यवस स थत कर 1. Apple 2. Appreciate 3. Apply 4. Application 5. Apartment (A) 5, 1, 2, 4, 3 (B) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4 (C) 5, 1, 3, 4, 2 (D) 5, 1, 4, 3, 2 Correct Option : D Question (115) From the given alternative words, select the words which can be formed by using the letters of the given word.

47 ददए गए व कस पपक शब द म स, उस शब द कष चयन कर, ज ददए गए शब द क अक षर कष प रय ग कर बनषए जष सकत ह INTERNATIONAL (A) ANNUAL (B) LAMINATION (C) TERMINATE (D) INTERNAL Correct Option : D There is no 'U' letter in the Keyword. There is no 'M' letter in the Keyword. Question (116) Question (117) Directions (17) : In the following question, a series is given with one terms missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series: न र द श (17): न म ल ख त प रश म, एक अ क रम दर दय गय ह ज सम एक पर द प त ह दर दए गए व कल प म स ह सह व कल प च न ए अ क रम क प र कर ZXV, TRP, NLJ, (A) IGF (B) HDF (C) HGE (D) HFD Correct Option : D

48 Question (118) Question (119)

49 The pattern followed is: (27 3) + (16 4) = 13 (42 7) + (65 13) = 11 So, missing number = (27 9) + (72 8) = (3 + 9) = 12 Question (120) We have: ( ) 2 = 250 So, missing number = ( ) 2 = (116 2) = 232 Question (121) Question (122)

50 Question (123) After counting the number of triangles in the figure, we find that the number of triangles is 13. Question (124)

51 A = = 714 B = = 915 C = = 1136 Similarly, D = = 1377 Question (125) Correct Option : D Question (126) Where is Nathpa Jhakri Power Project located?

52 नषथपष झषकर ववध त पररय जनष कहष स स थत ह? (A) Uttaranchal/उत तरष चल (B) Arunachal Pradesh/अर णषचल प रद श (C) Himachal Pradesh/दहमषचल प रद श (D) Andhra Pradesh/आ ध र प रद श Question (127) The 2016 National conference on labour will be hosted by which city of India? 2016 रषस र य श रम सम म लन भषरत क ककस शहर द वषरष आय स जत ककयष जषएगष? (A) Kochi/क स चच (B) Bhubaneswar/भ वन श वर (C) Chennai/च न नई (D) Lucknow/ल नऊ The Odisha government in association with International Labour Organisation (ILO) will host the 2016 National conference on l abour in Bhubaneswar from September 20th. The focus of a 2-day conference is to discuss several issues related to organized and unorganized labourers in India. Question (128) The 'Kannauj assembly' organised by Harsha was held in honour of- हर द वषरष आय स जत कन न ज सभष ककसक सम मषन म क गई थ? (A) Fa-Hien/फष-दहयषन (B) Itsing/स त स ग (C) Hieun-Tsang/ह एन-त सष ग (D) Megasthenes/म गस थ न ज Question (129) Which of the following gases are obtained on passing steam over red hot coke? लषल तप त क क क ऊपर स वषरप प रवषदहत करन पर ननम नमलख त म स क न-सष ग स प रषप त ह तष ह? (A) Water gas/जल ग स (B) Hydrogen/हषइड र जन (C) Nitrogen/नषइ जन (D) Carbon dioxide/कषब न डषईऑक सषइड

53 Question (130) Which of the following processes is responsible for producing the sand dunes in western Rajasthan? पस श चम रषजस थषन म बषल क ट ल बनन क मलए ननम नमलख त म स क न-स प रकक रयष उत तरदषय ह? (A) Wind erosion/पवन द वषरष अपरदन (B) Erosion by water/जल द वषरष अपरदन (C) Wind deposition/पवन द वषरष ननक ष पण (D) Mechanical weathering/यष ब रत रक अपक षय Question (131) Question (132) The electromagnetic coils on the neck of the picture tube or tubes which pull the electron beam from side to side as well as up and down are called a... वपक चर ट य ब यष ट य ब क गद न पर लग ववध तच म बक य लचछष ज इल क ट न ब म क एक मसर स द सर मसर और ऊपर स न च क तरफ चत ह, वह क यष कहलषत ह? (A) Transformer/ ष सफषम र (B) Yoke/य ग मक (C) Capacitor/स धषररत र (D) Diode/डषय ड

54 Twisting the yoke will tilt the picture. A projection colour television uses three picture tubes and yokes for red, green and blue light. Question (133) Which process is responsible for amplification of the light after the first photon light produce? क न-स प रकक रयष पहल फ ट न प रकषश क उत पषदन क बषद प रकषश क प रवध न क मलए स जम म दषर ह? (A) Blackbody radiation/ब ल क ब ड ववककरण (B) Stimulated emission/प र ररत उत सज न (C) Planck s radiation/पल क स ववककरण (D) Einstein oscillation/आइ स ट नस द लन The word laser is actually an acronym for light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation. Atoms or molecules of the active medium that have been excited to a higher energy level are stimulated by a passing photon to relax to a lower energy level and emit a photon that is indistinguishable from the passing photon, thereby increasing the number of photons like the incident one. Question (134) The particle not present in an ordinary hydrogen atom is: कण ज सषधषरण हषइड र जन परमषण म म ज द नह ह तष- (A) Electron/इल क न (C) Neutron/न य न (B) Proton/प र ट न (D) Nucleus/नषमभक Question (135) Which of the following is not a waste product produced by plants? ननम नमलख त म स क न सष प ध द वषरष उत पषददत अपमशरट नह ह? (A) Gum Arabic/ग द अरब (B) Carbon dioxide/कषब न डषइऑक सषइड (C) Water vapour/जल वषरप (D) None of these/इनम स क ई नह

55 Plants excrete oxygen, carbon dioxide and water vapour. These gaseous waste products are got rid of by diffusion through the stomata and lenticels. The oxygen is a waste product of photosynthesis while carbon dioxide is produced in the process of respiration. Question (136) According to WHO, the bird flu virus cannot be transmitted through food cooked beyond ववश व स वषस य स गठन क अन सषर बड फ ल क वषयरस कष स चरण उस भ जन स नह ह सकतष स जस ननम न तषपमषन स ऊपर पकषयष गयष ह - (A) 60 C (B) 70 C (C) 90 C (D) 100 C Question (137) Which memory measurement is the largest? म म र मषपन क सबस बड़ इकषई क न-स ह? (A) MB Megabyte/म गषबषइट (एमब ) (B) GB Gigabyte/ग गषबषइट (ज ब ) (C) TB Terabyte/ट रषबषइट (ट ब ) (D) KB Kilobyte/ककल बषइट (क ब ) Question (138) Pasteurisation is the process in which milk is heated to- पषस त र करण एक प रकक रयष ह स जसम द ध क गरम ककयष जषतष ह - (A) 60 C for 10 min/60 C पर 10 ममनट तक (B) 63 C for 20 min/63 C पर 20 ममनट तक (C) 63 C for 30 min/63 C पर 30 ममनट तक (D) 72 C for 10 min/72 C पर 10 ममनट तक Question (139) Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)? स घ ल क स वष आय ग (UPSC) क नए अध यक ष क र प म ककस ननय क त ककयष गयष ह? (A) Deepak Gupta/द पक ग प तष (B) B S Bassi/ब एस बस स (C) Madhav Saxena/मषधव सक स नष

56 (D) Alka Sirohi/अपकष मसर ह Correct Option : D Alka Sirohi, a retired IAS officer of the Madhya Pradesh cadre, has been appointed as the new chairman of Union Public Servic e Commission (UPSC) with effect from September 21, She succeeded Deepak Gupta. She will be in office till completion of her term as member on January 3, Currently, Sirohi is member in the Commission. Question (140) In order to be recognised as an official opposition group in the Parliament how many seats should it have? स सद म ववपक ष सम ह अधधकषररकष क र प म मषन यतष प रषप त करन क मलए उसक ककतन सदस य ह न चषदहए? (A) 1/3rd of the total strength/ क ल सदस य स ख यष कष एक नतहषई (B) 1/4th of the total strength/ क ल सदस य स ख यष कष एक च थषई (C) 1/6th of the total strength/ क ल सदस य स ख यष कष छठष भषग (D) 1/10th of the total strength/ क ल सदस य स ख यष कष दसवष भषग Correct Option : D Question (141) Given below are the names of prominent leaders and their respective operational areas during the revolt periods. Select the incorrect pair. न च ववद र ह क प रम न तषओ क नषम और उनक गनतववधध क ष त र ददय गए ह इनम स गलत ज ड़ष ज ञषत क स जए: (A) Rani Laxmibai - Indore/ रषन लक ष म बषई - इ द र (B) Khan Bahadur Khan - Ruhelkhand/ षन बहषद र षन - र ह ल ण ड (C) Kunwar Singh - Sahabad/ क वर मस ह - शषहषबषद (D) Nana Saheb - Kanpur/ नषनष सषह ब कषनप र Question (142) What is the India's rank in the 2016 World Economic Freedom Index? ववश व आधथ क स वत त रतष स चकष क 2016 म भषरत क र क क यष ह? (A) 118 (B) 89

57 (C) 112 (D) 78 India has been ranked 112 out of 159 countries in the 2016 World Economic Freedom Index. As per the 2016 annual report of the Economic Freedom of the World, Hong Kong has the highest level of economic freedom worldwide, followed by Singapore, New Zealand, Switzerland, Canada, Georgia, Ireland, Mauritius, the UAE, Australia and the UK. The report is based on data from 2014 and measures the economic freedom by analyzing the policies and institutions of all 159 countries and territories. Question (143) The Famous Peacock Throne of Shah Jahan was taken away in 1739 by- शषहजहष कष प रमसद ध तख ततषउस 1739 म क न ल गयष थष? (A) Afghan invader Ahmad Shah Abdali/ अफगषन आक रषमक अहमद शषह अब दषल (B) Persian invader Nadir Shah/ फ़षरस आक रषमक नषददर शषह (C) Mongol invader Chengiz khan/ म ग ल आक रषमक च ग ज षन (D) British East India Company/ ब र दटश ईस ट इ ड़डयष क पन Question (144) The book "Democrats and Dissenters" has been authored by whom? प स तक ड म क र ट ए ड ड़डस न टर ककसक द वषरष मल गई ह? (A) Upamanyu Chatterjee/उपमन य चटज (B) Ramchandra Guha/रषमच द र ग हष (C) Vikram Seth/ववक रम स ठ (D) Amish Tripathi/अम र पट ल The book "Democrats and Dissenters" has been authored by Ramchandra Guha. The book comprises 16 essays on a wide range of issues like India's relation with its neighbours, freedom of expression, discrimination against the tribals among others. Question (145) Match the following: न म ल ख त क लम कर : a. Australia/ऑस मलयष 1. Hurricane/हररक न b. China/च न 2. Willy-Willy/ववल -ववल c. France/फ रष स 3. Typhoon/टषइफ न

58 d. West Indies/व स ट इ ड ज 4. Mistral/ममस ल a b c d (A) (B) (C) (D) Question (146) What provision in the Constitution enabled the Central Government to impose the service tax and to expand its span? (A) List I, Schedule VI/ स च I, अन स च VI (B) List III, Schedule VII/ स च III, अन स च VII (C) Residuary powers under article 248/ अन चछ द 248 क अ तग त अवमशरट शस क तयष (D) Emergency powers/आपषतकषल न मशस क तयष Question (147) In India, the concept of single citizenship is adopted from भषरत म एकल नषगररकतष क अवधषरणष ककस द श स ल गई ह? (A) England/इ ग ल ण ड (B) U.S.A./य.एस.ए (C) Canada/कनषडष (D) France/फ रष स The Indian Constitution borrowed such features as parliamentary form of government, introduction of Speaker and his role, the concept of single citizenship, the Rule of law, procedure of law making etc from England. The Indian citizenship and nationality law and the Constitution of India provide single citizenship for all of India. Question (148) Which market forms allow free entry and exit of firms? क न सष बषजषर व यवसषय स घ क नन:श पक प रव श और ननकषस क मलए अन मनत द त ह? (A) Oligopoly and Monopoly/ ओमलग प ल और म न प ल (B) Monopoly and Monopolistic/

59 म न प ल और म न प मलस स टक (C) Perfect and Monopolistic/ परफ क ट और म न प मलस स टक (D) Perfect and Oligopoly/परफ क ट और ओमलग प ल Perfectly competitive firms are free to enter and exit an industry. They are not restricted by government rules and regulations, start-up cost, or other barriers to entry. Like perfect competition, free entry and exit of firms is possible under monopolistic competition. Question (149) Dear Money means ड़डयर मन स तषत पय ह - (A) Lower rate of interest/ब यषज क कम दर (B) Higher rate of interest/ब यषज क उचच दर (C) Depression/म द (D) Inflation/म द रषस फ नत Dear Money is also known as tight money. It is the money which has to be borrowed at a high interest rate and so restricts expenditure by companies. This situation can be a result of a restricted money supply, causing interest rates to be pushed up due to the forces of supply and demand. Business may have a tough time raising capital during a period of dear money. Question (150) Value of a commodity expressed in terms of money is called म द रष क र प म व यक त वस त क म पय क क यष कहत ह? (A) Price/म पय (B) Demand/मष ग (C) Utility/उपय धगतष (D) Money value/म द रष म पय Money is referred to as a measure of value and prices. Because the market enables any commodity to be turned into money and money into any commodity, objective exchange value is expressed in terms of money. It is a price index. Question (151)

60 Question (152) The sum of four numbers is 48. When 5 and 1 are added to the first two & 3 and 7 are subtracted from the last two, the numbers will be equal. The numbers are: चषर स ख यषओ कष य ग 48 ह जब पहल द म 5 तथष 1 ज ड़ष जषए तथष अ नतम द म 3 तथष 7 घटषयष जषए, त स ख यषए बरषबर ह जषएग स ख यषए ह - (A) 4, 12, 12, 20 (B) 5, 11, 13, 19 (C) 6, 10, 14, 18 (D) 9, 7, 15, 17 Question (153)

61 Question (154)

62 Question (155) Question (156)

63 Correct Option : D Question (157) What quantity of water should be added to 24 litre of 12% acidic liquid to reduce it to 9% acidic liquid? 12% अम ल य, 24 ल टर तरल क 9% अम ल य तरल बनषन क मलए पषन क ककतन मषत रष क ममलषयष जषनष चषदहए? (A) 8 litre/ल टर (B) 6 litre/ल टर (C) 9 litre/ल टर (D) 8.5 litre/ल टर Question (158)

64 Question (159)

65 Question (160)

66 Question (161) The number is multiplied by 9. How many times does the digit 8 occur in the result? स ख यष क 9 स ग णष ककयष जषतष ह उत तर म 8 ककतन बषर दद षई द गष (A) 2 (B) 4 (C) 3 (D) 9 Correct Option : D = (9 times 8 followed by 9) Question (162) Two vessel contain equal quantity of mixture of milk and water in the ratio 9 : 5 and 4 : 3 respectively. Both the mixtures are now mixed thoroughly. Find the ratio of milk to water in new mixture so obtained. द बरषबर मषत रष क बत न म द ध तथष पषन क रमश: 9:5 तथष 4:3 क अन पषत म ह द न ममश रण क प र तरह स ममलषयष जषतष ह प रषप त नय ममश रण म द ध स पषन कष अन पषत ज ञषत कर (A) 17 : 11 (B) 11 : 17 (C) 13 : 8 (D) 8 : 13 The ratio of milk to water in the new vessel is (9 + 8) : (5 + 6) = 17 : 11. Change the ratio 4 : 3 to 8 : 6 Now we can observe that the sum of the ratios of milk to water in two vessel is equal. Question (163) The length of the medians of a triangle are 7 m, 24 m and 25 m respectively. Find the area of triangle? ककस ब रत रभ ज क मषस ध यकषओ क लम बषई क रमश:7 म.,24 म. तथष 25म. ह ब रत रभ ज कष क ष त रफल ज ञषत कर (A) 112 m 2 /म 2 (B) 63 m 2 /म 2 (C) 84 m 2 /म 2 (D) 168 m 2 /म 2

67 Question (164) How many prime numbers are there in the list 1, 12, 123, 1234, 12345, ? स च 1, 12, 123, 1234, 12345, ककतन अभषज य स ख यषए ह? (A) None/क ई नह (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 1 is not a prime number. 12, 1234 and are not prime numbers because they are divisible by 2. Also, 123 is not a prime number because it is divisible by 3 and is not a prime number because it is divisible by 5. So there are no prime numbers in the list. Question (165) A train leaves Agra at 6 am and reaches Delhi at 10 am. Another train leaves Delhi at 8 am and reaches Agra at 11 : 30 am. At what time did they meet each other? एक र लगषड़ आगरष स स बह 6 बज चलत ह तथष ददपल 10 बज स बह पह च जषत ह द सर र लगषड़ ददपल स 8 बज स बह चलत ह तथष आगरष 11:30 बज पह च जषत ह व एक-द सर स ककतन बज ममल थ? (A) 9 : 26 am (B) 9 am (C) 8 : 36 am (D) 8 : 56 am Correct Option : D

68 Question (166) A trader gives 4% discount on marked price and gives 1 article free for buying 15 article and thus gain 35%. Find the ratio of MP and CP. एक ववक र तष अ ककत म पय पर 4% कष बट टष द तष ह तथष 15 वस त ए र दन पर 1 वस त म फ त द तष ह तथष इस प रकषर 35% कष लषभ ह तष ह अ ककत म पय तथष क रय म पय कष अन पषत ज ञषत कर (A) 3 : 2 (B) 2 : 3 (C) 1 : 2 (D) 1 : 3

69 Question (167) Correct Option : D

70 Question (168) Find the difference between the sum of all factors and total number of factors of क सभ ग णन ड क य ग तथष सभ ग णन ड क स ख यषओ क ब च कष अ तर क यष ह? (A) 1191 (B) 1192 (C) 1208 (D) 1209 Question (169) The length of two parallel chords of a circle are 6 cm and 8 cm. If the smaller chord is at a distance of 4 cm from the centre, the distance of the other chord from the centre is: एक व त त क द समष तर ज वष क लम बषई 6 स म. तथष 8 स म. ह यदद क न द र स छ ट ज वष क द र 4 स म. ह, त क न द र स द सर ज वष क लम बषई क यष ह ग? (A) 5 cm/स म. (B) 6 cm/स म. (C) 4 cm/स म. (D) 3 cm/स म. Correct Option : D

71 Question (170) A sum of compound interest amounts to Rs.2809 in 2 years and Rs in 3 years. Find the sum and rate per annum. एक रषमश 2 वर म चक रव द धध ब यषज दर पर 2809र तथष 3 वर म ह जषत ह रषमश तथष वषवर क ब यषज दर ज ञषत कर (A) Rs.2500, 6% (B) Rs.2750, 8% (C) Rs.2250, 8% (D) Rs.3000, 6%

72 Question (171) In the division calculation , which two adjacent digits should be swapped in order to increase the result by 100? क भषग क गणनष म, क न-स द परस पर अ क बदल जषन चषदहए स जसस उत तर 100 बढ़ जषए? (A) 9 and/तथष 5 (B) 5 and/तथष 2 (C) 2 and/तथष 4 (D) 4 and/तथष 7 If after division by 18 the number has to be increased by 100, then before the division it needs to be increased by = If is increased by 1800 it becomes = We obtain from by swapping the adjacent digits 2 and 4. Question (172)

Government of India Press Information Bureau P R E S S N O T E

Government of India Press Information Bureau P R E S S N O T E Government of India Press Information Bureau P R E S S N O T E CENTRAL ARMED POLICE FORCES (ASSISTANT COMMANDANTS) EXAMINATION, 2013 DECLARATION OF RESULT OF WRITTEN PART On the basis of the results of

More information

RECRUITMENT OF PRINCIPAL AND OTHER TEACHING POSTS IN KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN.

RECRUITMENT OF PRINCIPAL AND OTHER TEACHING POSTS IN KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN. Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (HQ) 18, Institutional Area, SaheedJeet Singh Marg, New Delhi-110016. Phone 26858570,Fax- 26514179 Website: www.kvsangathan.nic.in ADVT NO. : 11 RECRUITMENT OF PRINCIPAL AND

More information

स स चन ब य र भ रत सरक र स न ट

स स चन ब य र भ रत सरक र स न ट स स चन ब य र भ रत सरक र स न ट स वल स व ( र भक) पर क ष, 2013 क प रण म उन उम म दव र क लए जन ह भ रत य वन स व ( ध न) पर क ष, 2013 म व श क लए अहर क घ षत कय गय ह दन क 26.05.2013 क आय जत स वल स व ( र भक) पर क

More information

2017 THE RAJASTHAN MINISTERS' SALARIES (SECOND AMENDMENT) BILL,

2017 THE RAJASTHAN MINISTERS' SALARIES (SECOND AMENDMENT) BILL, Bill No. 33 of 2017 THE RAJASTHAN MINISTERS' SALARIES (SECOND AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017 (To be introduced in the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly) A Bill further to amend the Rajasthan Ministers' Salaries Act,

More information

महत वप र ण स चन. स न तक स तर भ ग द एव भ ग त न (B.A. II & III, B.Com. II & III and B.Sc. II

महत वप र ण स चन. स न तक स तर भ ग द एव भ ग त न (B.A. II & III, B.Com. II & III and B.Sc. II महत वप र ण स चन Dated: 07-08-2018 स न तक स तर भ ग द एव भ ग त न (B.A. II & III, B.Com. II & III and B.Sc. II & III) तथ स न तक त तर स तर अन ततम वर ण (M.A. II, M.Sc. II & M.Com. II) एव न वन भ ग द तथ भ ग त

More information

Rules and. Way. Ahead. writing. the winners 1000) not eligible to. 6. र ट र य fee. लए र ट र य क म यम क प म ह द नब ध ल खन.

Rules and. Way. Ahead. writing. the winners 1000) not eligible to. 6. र ट र य fee. लए र ट र य क म यम क प म ह द नब ध ल खन. DRDO@60Celebration ड आर ड ओ र ट र य तर नब ध प र तय गत, 2017 क लए नयम और दश नद श Rules and guidelines for DRDO National Level Essay Competition, 2017 ड आरड ओ क य व व ज ञ नक न क ल, क ल ज, अ डर-ग र ज एट और

More information

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU PRESS NOTE UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION, 2012

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU PRESS NOTE UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION, 2012 GOVERNMENT OF INDIA PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU PRESS NOTE UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION, 2012 On the basis of the result of the written part of the Engineering Services

More information

CIVIL SERVICES (PRELIMINARY) EXAMINATION, 2013 भ रत सरक र स न ट

CIVIL SERVICES (PRELIMINARY) EXAMINATION, 2013 भ रत सरक र स न ट भ रत सरक र स न ट स वल स व ( र भक) पर क ष, 2013 दन क 26.05.2013 क आय जत स वल स व ( र भक) पर क ष, 2013 क प रण म क आध र पर, नम न ल खत अन बम क व ल उम म दव र न स वल स व ( ध न) पर क ष, 2013 म व श क लए अहर त

More information

Government of India Ministry of Rural Development Department of Rural Development

Government of India Ministry of Rural Development Department of Rural Development Government of India Ministry of Rural Development Department of Rural Development Room No. 607, Block-11, CGO Complex, Lodhi Road, New Delhi-110003 Dated:13.07.2018 Subject: Nomination of Non-Official

More information

क न द र य व द य लय, प तमप र प र श ( ) कक ष 1 - (प रथम प ल )

क न द र य व द य लय, प तमप र प र श ( ) कक ष 1 - (प रथम प ल ) क न द र य व द य लय, प तमप र प र श (2017-18) कक ष 1 - (प रथम प ल ) प र श क ललए आ श यक दस त ज़: 1) आय प रम ण क ल ए जन म प ज करण क ल ए प र ध क रत सक षम अध क र द व र ज र प रम ण पत र 2) न व स प रम ण न व स स

More information

Cambridge Assessment International Education Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education. Published

Cambridge Assessment International Education Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education. Published Cambridge Assessment International Education Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 0549/01 Paper 1 Reading and Writing MARK SCHEME Maximum Mark:

More information

Walk-in-Interview. Name of the post. Scientist (MITS STUDY), 1 Position (Pediatrics) Rs. 75,032/- per month consolidated, 12Months

Walk-in-Interview. Name of the post. Scientist (MITS STUDY), 1 Position (Pediatrics) Rs. 75,032/- per month consolidated, 12Months WalkinInterview Interview Date Scientist (MITS STUDY), 1 Position (Pediatrics) Rs. 75,032/ per month consolidated, 12 Months 31 st January 2019 at 12:00 PM Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi HBlock 3 rd Floor

More information

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr अ ध स चन गए ववरण न स र " व यवष क लए त वत म सक थ क म य स चक क (आध र =

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr अ ध स चन गए ववरण न स र  व यवष क लए त वत म सक थ क म य स चक क (आध र = jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (ii) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (ii) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 1682] ubz fnyyh]

More information

1 व थ सभ नद श क ख़ द पढ़ और अपन स परव इज़र क भ अ नव य प स पढ़ ए.

1 व थ सभ नद श क ख़ द पढ़ और अपन स परव इज़र क भ अ नव य प स पढ़ ए. Research Subjects and Guidelines for the Students of School of Journalism and Media Studies (January-June, 2019) प क रत और म डय अ ययन क ल क व थ य क लए लघ श ध ब ध क वषय और नद श जनवर -ज न, 2019 1 For the

More information

KEY QUESTIONS: Is this true? What do your clothes say about you? Do brands matter? KEY CONCEPTS:

KEY QUESTIONS: Is this true? What do your clothes say about you? Do brands matter? KEY CONCEPTS: Hindi Years 5 7 Course Overview Year C 2019 Further information can be found in the Module and Lesson Plans for this language. Term 1 Term 2 Term 3 Term 4 Module 1: MY EXPERTISE! Module 2: YOU ARE WHAT

More information

STARTALK LEARNING PLAN Designing Learning Experiences

STARTALK LEARNING PLAN Designing Learning Experiences STARTALK LEARNING PLAN Designing Date: Grade Range: Targeted Performance Level: Total Time for this Plan: 6/21/18 ६-१० Intermediate 160 minutes Curriculum Connection Program Can-Do Statement & Performance

More information

म नक भवन,9 बह द रश ह जफर म र ग, नई ददल ल Manak Bhavan, 9 Bahadur shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi

म नक भवन,9 बह द रश ह जफर म र ग, नई ददल ल Manak Bhavan, 9 Bahadur shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi भ रत य म नक ब य र लम म भ भपउ (,एव स वजन क नवतरण भ त पय,म रत सरक र ) BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS (Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public distribution, Govt. of India) म नक भवन,9 बह द रश ह जफर म र ग,

More information

Advertisement. contractual basis for Project entitled National programme on Containment of Antimicrobial

Advertisement. contractual basis for Project entitled National programme on Containment of Antimicrobial भ रत सरक र Government of India व य एव प रव र क य ण ण म लय Ministry of Health & Family Welfare वध म न मह व र म डकल ल क ल ज एव सफदरज ग अ पत ल प त ल, नई द ल 110029 - Vardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung

More information

URL :

URL : प व व न ण ल स गठन (ईएसएसओ) प व व न म लय (एमओईएस), भ रत सरक र भ रत य उ णद श य म सम व न स थ न ड. ह म भ भ र ड़, प ष ण, प ण 411 008 ( व पन स. प ईआ र/03/2018) भ रत य उ णद श य म सम व न स थ न (आ ईआ ईट एम), प ण,

More information

NEW ERA PUBLIC SCHOOL, DWARKA SYLLABUS CLASS: I SUBJECT: ENGLISH UNIT/ CHAPTER/ SUB TOPICS

NEW ERA PUBLIC SCHOOL, DWARKA SYLLABUS CLASS: I SUBJECT: ENGLISH UNIT/ CHAPTER/ SUB TOPICS NEW ERA PUBLIC SCHOOL, DWARKA SYLLABUS 2018-19 CLASS: I APRIL & MAY (20+11) JULY (21) AUGUST(21) SEPTEMBER (19) SUBJECT: ENGLISH TERM I Block 1 Reading on our own Block 2 - People, places and things Block

More information

KEY QUESTION: If you could choose where would you go and why? KEY CONCEPTS: Adventure, Leisure, Place

KEY QUESTION: If you could choose where would you go and why? KEY CONCEPTS: Adventure, Leisure, Place Hindi 5-7 Course Overview Year B 2018 Further information can be found in the Module and Lesson Plans for this language. Term 1 Term 2 Term 3 Term 4 Module 1: WE ARE FAMILY, WE ARE ONE! Module 2: CHOOSE

More information

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx III [k.m 4 PART III Section 4 izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 376] ubz fnyyh] lkseokj] fnlecj 29] 2014@ikS"k

More information

National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER) Notice

National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER) Notice National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER) NISER/FA/Rct.NA/2018/ November 30, 2018 Notice Advertisement for recruitment for the post of Scientific Officer-D (Medical Practitioner) was

More information

Government of India Department of Space Indian Space Research Organisation National Remote Sensing Centre Balanagar, Hyderabad

Government of India Department of Space Indian Space Research Organisation National Remote Sensing Centre Balanagar, Hyderabad Government of India Department of Space Indian Space Research Organisation National Remote Sensing Centre Balanagar, Hyderabad 500 037 Advt No.NRSC:RMT:02:2016 March 14, 2016 NRSC invites online applications

More information

98(अ)- क य सरक र, ज वन ब म नगम अ ध नयम, 1956 (1956 क 31) क ध र

98(अ)- क य सरक र, ज वन ब म नगम अ ध नयम, 1956 (1956 क 31) क ध र jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 54] ubz fnyyh] 'kqøokj]

More information

SANT NIRANKARI PUBLIC SCHOOL SYLLABUS ( ) SUBJECT-MATHEMATICS CLASS I

SANT NIRANKARI PUBLIC SCHOOL SYLLABUS ( ) SUBJECT-MATHEMATICS CLASS I SANT NIRANKARI PUBLIC SCHOOL SYLLABUS (2018-2019) SUBJECT-MATHEMATICS CLASS I CHAPTER TERM-I APRIL MAY MAY JULY 1 COMPARISON NUMBERS UP TO 9( WITH WORD 2 PROBLEM) 3 ORDINAL NUMBERS (ACTIVITY) TEST - I

More information

HERITAGE SCHOOL JAMMU SUMMER HOLIDAY HOMEWORK CLASS-VI (SESSION )

HERITAGE SCHOOL JAMMU SUMMER HOLIDAY HOMEWORK CLASS-VI (SESSION ) HERITAGE SCHOOL JAMMU SUMMER HOLIDAY HOMEWORK CLASS-VI (SESSION 2017 2018) Dear Parents, Summer Holiday Homework is an initiative on our part to inculcate creativity and interest in the tasks assigned

More information

HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE Paper 0549/01 Reading and Writing Key Messages In Exercises 1, 3 and 5 the emphasis is on reading skills. Spelling errors are tolerated provided they do not interfere with the

More information

Bill No. 15 of 2017 THE UNIVERSITY OF RAJASTHAN (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017 (To be Introduced in the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly) Bill

Bill No. 15 of 2017 THE UNIVERSITY OF RAJASTHAN (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017 (To be Introduced in the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly) Bill Bill No. 15 of 2017 THE UNIVERSITY OF RAJASTHAN (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2017 (To be Introduced in the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly) A Bill further to amend the University of Rajasthan Act, 1946. Be it enacted

More information

0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL EXAMINATIONS International General Certificate of Secondary Education MARK SCHEME for the May/June 2012 question paper for the guidance of teachers 0549 HINDI AS A

More information

CLASS I. 2. Write and learn daily two new words and their meaning also. 3. Write Rhyming words and Opposite words.

CLASS I. 2. Write and learn daily two new words and their meaning also. 3. Write Rhyming words and Opposite words. CLASS I ENGLISH NOTE- DO ALL WORK IN ENGLISH NOTEBOOK 1. Write 5 pages handwriting. 2. Write and learn daily two new words and their meaning also. 3. Write 10-10 Rhyming words and Opposite words. 4. Make

More information

vlk/kj.k Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr व म लय अ धस चन

vlk/kj.k Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr व म लय अ धस चन jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 439] ubz fnyyh]

More information

DWARKA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

DWARKA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL DWARKA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL SECTOR 12 DWARKA NEW DELHI WINTER HOLIDAY HOMEWORK (2018-19) CLASS III SUBJECT: ENGLISH Name : Roll No. Read the passage and answer the questions that follow: One day, Akbar

More information

INDIAN NATIONAL SCIENCE ACADEMY

INDIAN NATIONAL SCIENCE ACADEMY EPABX :23221931 to 23221950 Fax :91-11-23235648/23231095 E-mail : sciprom@insa.nic.in INDIAN NATIONAL SCIENCE ACADEMY BAHADUR SHAH ZAFAR MARG, NEW DELHI-110002 INSA-Visiting Fellowship Applications are

More information

TRIPURA UNIVERSITY. Ref. No. TU/REG/Apptt. of VC/53/17 Date:

TRIPURA UNIVERSITY. Ref. No. TU/REG/Apptt. of VC/53/17 Date: TRIPURA UNIVERSITY Ref. No. TU/REG/Apptt. of VC/53/17 Date: 19.09.2017 Government of India Ministry of Human Resource Development Department of Higher Education Appointment of Vice-Chancellor of Tripura

More information

UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL EXAMINATIONS International General Certificate of Secondary Education MARK SCHEME for the May/June 2010 question paper for the guidance of teachers 0549 HINDI AS A

More information

1 Write and learn new words of lesson Sundari, A little Turtle, and a kite.

1 Write and learn new words of lesson Sundari, A little Turtle, and a kite. WINTER BREAK HOLIDAY HOMEWORK FOR CLASS I ( 2018-2019) English 1 Write and learn new words of lesson Sundari, A little Turtle, and a kite. 2 Write and learn the poems A kite and our tree 3 Learn opposite

More information

INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLYING TO STATE TEACHER AWARD (

INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLYING TO STATE TEACHER AWARD ( INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLYING TO STATE TEACHER AWARD ( 1. For the state teacher award, the teacher can recommend himself/herself or can be recommended by his/her Head of School or Block/District Officer(,,

More information

प रगत ब ल व क स य जन ह ल प ल इफ फ उ ड शन क एक इक ई ह जजसक उद य श ग र म ण क ष त र म शशक ष ज गर क क बढ़ द न ह

प रगत ब ल व क स य जन ह ल प ल इफ फ उ ड शन क एक इक ई ह जजसक उद य श ग र म ण क ष त र म शशक ष ज गर क क बढ़ द न ह प रगत ब ल व क स य जन ह ल प ल इफ फ उ ड शन क एक इक ई ह जजसक उद य श ग र म ण क ष त र म शशक ष ज गर क क बढ़ द न ह यह गर ब परर र क बच च क म ध यशमक स र क क तन:श ल क शशक ष म ह य कर न कक ओर त पर ह यह उच च और उच च

More information

क न द र य व द य लय, झ झ न

क न द र य व द य लय, झ झ न क न द र य व द य लय, झ झ न KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, JHUNJHUNU च र ब ई-प स र ड़, ज ल झ झ न, र स थ न 333001 Churu By-pass Road, Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan Pin: 333001 व ब स इट www.kvjhunjhunu.org, ई-म ल kvjhunjhunu1@rediffmail.com

More information

Notice for the candidates selected for the post of Divisional Accountant in Indian Audit & Accounts Department through CGLE

Notice for the candidates selected for the post of Divisional Accountant in Indian Audit & Accounts Department through CGLE Notice for the candidates selected for the post of Divisional Accountant in Indian Audit & Accounts Department through CGLE- 2014. The Staff Selection Commission has declared the final result of CGLE-2014

More information

Q.P. Code : [Time: Three Hours] [ Marks:100]

Q.P. Code : [Time: Three Hours] [ Marks:100] [Time: Three Hours] Please check whether you have got the right question paper. N.B: 1. Attempt any four questions. 2. All questions carry equal marks. 3. Cite case laws wherever necessary 4E9 D61344E9DB

More information

ATOMIC ENERGY EDUCATION SOCIETY. Instructions

ATOMIC ENERGY EDUCATION SOCIETY. Instructions ATOMIC ENERGY EDUCATION SOCIETY Anushaktinagar, Mumbai Summative Assessment Examination-2 Academic year- 204-5 Class- VIII Subject Hindi Time 2 hours 30 minutes Maximum Marks 90 Instructions. Marks for

More information

प रब ध अध ययन एव व ण ज य णव School of Management Studies and Commerce

प रब ध अध ययन एव व ण ज य णव School of Management Studies and Commerce Programme Name (Code) Master of Business Administration (MBA-17) Master of Commerce (MCOM-17) PG Diploma in Marketing Management (PGDMM-17) PG Diploma Human Resource Management (PGDHRM-17) प रब ध अध ययन

More information

0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL EXAMINATIONS Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education MARK SCHEME for the May/June 2015 series 0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 0549/12 Paper 1 (Reading

More information

उच ल व ल टत प व वल यय र तमय रणण यय भ य 104: 52 प.व. स अ प टटत व ल टत त प रत य वत व वल (पहल प नरनक षण)

उच ल व ल टत प व वल यय र तमय रणण यय भ य 104: 52 प.व. स अ प टटत व ल टत त प रत य वत व वल (पहल प नरनक षण) भ रत य म नक ब य र उपभ क त म मल, ख द य एव स ववजननक ववतरण म त र लय (भ रत सरक र) BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution (Govt. of India) म नक भवन 9, बह द र श ह

More information

Assessment / Feedback / How to improve :... Score / क र: 1. Relevant / स गक :

Assessment / Feedback / How to improve :... Score / क र: 1. Relevant / स गक : JobAssure SSC CGL Tier 3 SSC CGL Tier 3: Descriptive Paper / वण मक नप Name / न म: Roll Number / र लन बर (SSC):. English Medium / ह द म यम Tick समय: 1 घ ट Time Allowed: 1 hour Paper code:... अ धकतमअ क :

More information

NEW AL WUROOD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, JEDDAH K S A CLASS-WISE VACATION ASSIGNMENT.

NEW AL WUROOD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, JEDDAH K S A CLASS-WISE VACATION ASSIGNMENT. CLASS-WISE VACATION ASSIGNMENT. Class VI ENGLISH 1. Read any one of the following books and be prepared for an interesting quiz as part of subject enrichment activity which will be conducted in the first

More information

स ल न र य त ल सव म य मक श ळ त ल इय त दह व त शकण य सव व य य च म नसश य च चण (कल च चण

स ल न र य त ल सव म य मक श ळ त ल इय त दह व त शकण य सव व य य च म नसश य च चण (कल च चण ल च चण २०१७ http://mh-ssc.ac.in प व भ म श सन नण य : मह र र य म य मक व उ च म य मक श ण म डळ श स ल न र य त ल सव म य मक श ळ त ल इय त दह व त शकण य सव व य य च म नसश य च चण (कल च चण घ य त य ईल.य म यम तन म यम

More information

HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE www.xtremepapers.com HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE Paper 0549/01 Reading and Writing General comments Candidates generally performed well on this year s Reading and Writing paper and seemed to have clearly

More information

STARTALK LEARNING PLAN Designing Learning Experiences. Level:

STARTALK LEARNING PLAN Designing Learning Experiences. Level: STARTALK LEARNING PLAN Designing Learning Experiences Date: Grade Range: Targeted Performance Level: Total Time for this Plan: Curriculum Connection Program Can-Do Statement & Performance Assessment Task

More information

50 THE GAZETTE OF INDIA : EXTRAORDINARY [PART II SEC. 3(i)]

50 THE GAZETTE OF INDIA : EXTRAORDINARY [PART II SEC. 3(i)] 50 THE GAZETTE OF INDIA : EXTRAORDINARY [PART II SEC. 3(i)] अ धस चन नई द ल, 25 जनवर, 2018 स. 2/2018 /2018- स घ र य कर (दर) स.क. न.76 76(अ (अ). स घ र य म ल एव स व कर अ ध नयम, 2017 (2017 क 14) क ध र 8 क

More information

vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (ii) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (ii) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr

vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (ii) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (ii) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (ii) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (ii) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 2620] ubz fnyyh]

More information

ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL HOLIDAY HOMEWORK CLASS VII( ) ENGLISH

ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL HOLIDAY HOMEWORK CLASS VII( ) ENGLISH ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL HOLIDAY HOMEWORK CLASS VII(2018-19) ENGLISH 1. Make a neat collage on half chart paper choosing any ONE topic given below: Famous Writers Famous Poets Parts of Speech Slogans of famous

More information

1 अ श त श क व र ल गन / प ज करण / ए श क क द तरह स र ज टर / ल गन कर सकत ह - क ल क UDISE क ड द कर य क ल क न म द कर (UDISE क ड क बन ) 1.1 UDISE क ड ह न पर

1 अ श त श क व र ल गन / प ज करण / ए श क क द तरह स र ज टर / ल गन कर सकत ह - क ल क UDISE क ड द कर य क ल क न म द कर (UDISE क ड क बन ) 1.1 UDISE क ड ह न पर र य म त व य लय श स थ न अ श त स वरत श क क ऑनल इन प ज करण एव श ण क नगर न क लए एनआईओएस प ट ल www.nios.ac.in http://dled.nios.ac.in D.El.Ed क ऑनल इन प ज करण / ल गइन करन क य क व ह ऑन ल इन प ट ल पर न न ल खत

More information

0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL EXAMINATIONS Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education MARK SCHEME for the March 2015 series 0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 0549/01 Paper 1 (Reading and

More information

DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS ICAR - INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PUSA, NEW DELHI Employment Notice

DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS ICAR - INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PUSA, NEW DELHI Employment Notice DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS ICAR - INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PUSA, NEW DELHI-110012 Employment Notice WALK-IN-INTERVIEW FOR THE POST OF RESEARCH ASSOCIATE (RA) AND SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW

More information

Bill No. 18 of 2014 THE APPRENTICES (RAJASTHAN AMENDMENT) BILL, 2014 (To be Introduced in the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly) A Bill further to amend

Bill No. 18 of 2014 THE APPRENTICES (RAJASTHAN AMENDMENT) BILL, 2014 (To be Introduced in the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly) A Bill further to amend Bill No. 18 of 2014 THE APPRENTICES (RAJASTHAN AMENDMENT) BILL, 2014 (To be Introduced in the Rajasthan Legislative Assembly) A Bill further to amend the Apprentices Act,1961 in its application to the

More information

स चगक आईएसओ ववमशष ट ओ पर आध रर उपर क दस व ज क कन क स मग एमएचड स अन र ध पर प ककय ज सक ह

स चगक आईएसओ ववमशष ट ओ पर आध रर उपर क दस व ज क कन क स मग एमएचड स अन र ध पर प ककय ज सक ह भ रत य म नक ब य र लम म भ भपउ (,एव स वजन क नवतरण भ त पय,म रत सरक र ) BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS (Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public distribution, Govt. of India) म नक भवन,9 बह द रश ह जफर म र ग,

More information

Online Registration and Submission process begins

Online Registration and Submission process begins University of Allahabad Faculty of Law Please visit auadmissions.com OR Admission-2018 link www.allduniv.ac.in for more details. LL. M. Admission Test-2018 Session: 2018-19 Important event Dates / Time

More information

Corrigendum. Advt.No.- NCCS/PMC/P08/2018, Establishment of A Pune Biotech Cluster.

Corrigendum. Advt.No.- NCCS/PMC/P08/2018, Establishment of A Pune Biotech Cluster. NATIONAL CENTRE FOR CELL SCIENCE, (NCCS) PUNE (An Autonomous Institution of the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.) Savitribai Phule Pune University Campus, Pune 411007. Corrigendum Advt.No.-

More information

स न तक ड ग र क ड यक रम Bachelor of Arts / डल म स न तक ड

स न तक ड ग र क ड यक रम Bachelor of Arts / डल म स न तक ड स न तक ड ग र क ड यक रम Bachelor of Arts / डल म स न तक ड बक.ए. ( प रथम वर ) प त रतक : 10+2 / समकक ष समयक वग : न यनतम म व ष ए अ कतक म व ष ए अध यकयकन स मर क: क न द ष ष मप रद द नतम कज य य परकक ष पद धगतक :

More information

Holidays homework Class - II

Holidays homework Class - II Holidays homework Class - II ENGLISH 1. One is never alone when one is with books. Sitting in your room with your book you could go off to far away places, meet all kinds of people, animals, birds and

More information

Case File Number: WB RF-XR-009 Issuance Date: 04/08/2016 Document Number: 16-LOEE Expiry Date: 04/08/2021 REGISTRATION FOR OPERATION OF M

Case File Number: WB RF-XR-009 Issuance Date: 04/08/2016 Document Number: 16-LOEE Expiry Date: 04/08/2021 REGISTRATION FOR OPERATION OF M Case File Number: WB-25774-RF-XR-009 Issuance Date: 04/08/2016 Document Number: 16-LOEE-123245 Expiry Date: 04/08/2021 REGISTRATION FOR OPERATION OF MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC X-RAY EQUIPMENT In exercise of powers

More information

(यशप ल गन) अ र सध, भ र सरक र प रत सलवप

(यशप ल गन) अ र सध, भ र सरक र प रत सलवप स. 20012/19/2013-र.भ.(स.र.भ.स.) ग ह म त र लय र जभ ष व भ ग एन.ड.स.स.-2 भ न, जयसस ह र ड, नई द ल ल -1 द न क 18-04-2016 क र लर ज ञ पन र जभ ष व भ ग, ग ह म त र लय क अध नस थ क य लय स स य र जभ ष ससमत क सम ह क

More information

BRIDGEFORD SCHOOL, TUPUDANA, RANCHI SYLLABUS FOR MID TERM EXAM CLASS- I SESSION:

BRIDGEFORD SCHOOL, TUPUDANA, RANCHI SYLLABUS FOR MID TERM EXAM CLASS- I SESSION: CLASS- I ENGLISH- M.C.B- L- 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6 Poem- Two Nests Literature- L- 4, 7, 8 & 11 Grammar- L- 3,4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 11 & 12 Remembering it all-1, (Use of a and an ) Composition- My umbrella, My Mother

More information

सम त जल म ज ट//व र ठ प लस अध क/प लस अध क, उ र द श ग ह (प लस) अन भ ग-5 लखनऊ, दन क 28 सत बर, 2017

सम त जल म ज ट//व र ठ प लस अध क/प लस अध क, उ र द श ग ह (प लस) अन भ ग-5 लखनऊ, दन क 28 सत बर, 2017 षक, स व म, भगव न व प, स चव, उ तर द श श सन सम त जल म ज ट//व र ठ प लस अध क/प लस अध क, उ र द श फ स/ई0म ल/क ट क स/सव च थ मकत स य -6/2017/ रट-572/छ:-प -5-2017-800(01)/2016 ग ह (प लस) अन भ ग-5 लखनऊ, दन क 28

More information

[Time: Three Hours] Please check whether you have got the right question paper. 1. All questions are compulsory.

[Time: Three Hours] Please check whether you have got the right question paper. 1. All questions are compulsory. N.B: [Time: Three Hours] Please check whether you have got the right question paper. 1. All questions are compulsory. [Marks:100] Q.1 (A) Fill in the blanks (Any ten) (10) 1. Business is a activity. (a)

More information

भ रत य कप स नगम ल मट ड

भ रत य कप स नगम ल मट ड भ रत य कप स नगम ल मट ड THE COTTON CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. श ख क य लय "कप स भवन" 27-ए, र सक स र ड, इ द र 452003 द रभ ष/Phone : 2434136,2547877 फ स/Fax: 0731-2530523 म ल/email: indore@cotcorp.com NO./CCI/MP/HRD/TEMP.RECTT/2017-18/

More information

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. No. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx I [k.m 1 PART I Section 1 izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 253] ubz fnyyh] 'kqøokj]] tqykbz 27] 2018@Jko.k

More information

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 281] ubz fnyyh]

More information

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr अ धस चन

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr अ धस चन jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 534] ubz fnyyh]

More information

Awards Schemes for Handicrafts Artisans 2017

Awards Schemes for Handicrafts Artisans 2017 1. Background and objective: Awards Schemes for Handicrafts Artisans 2017 The handicrafts award namely Shilp Guru Award, National Award and National Merit Certificates are amongst the highest award for

More information

National Water Development Agency (Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Govt. of India)

National Water Development Agency (Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Govt. of India) National Water Development Agency (Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Govt. of India) Direct Recruitment for the posts of Junior Engineers, Junior Accountant, Stenographer

More information

SHANTI ASIATIC SCHOOL, JAIPUR

SHANTI ASIATIC SCHOOL, JAIPUR Syllabus Division of Class IV ( 2018-19) Computer Widget L-1 Input, Output and Storage Devices L-2 Working with Windows 7 Explorer L-3 Multimedia L-4 Advanced Features in MS Words L-9 Introduction to the

More information

RECRUITMENT TO THE POST OF SENIOR EXECUTIVE (HINDI)

RECRUITMENT TO THE POST OF SENIOR EXECUTIVE (HINDI) INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL METEOROLOGY, (An Autonomous Institute under Ministry of Earth Sciences, Government. of India) Dr. Homi Bhabha Road, Pashan, Pune- 411008. (Advertisement No. PER/06/2012) RECRUITMENT

More information

स र श SUMMARY (कर ड़ पए) (In crores of Rupees)

स र श SUMMARY (कर ड़ पए) (In crores of Rupees) अन द न क म ग क स र श, 2013-2014 Summary of Demands For Grants (v) स र श SUMMARY म ग स. स व, प रश सन No.of Demand अथव क ष त र जसस म ग क स ब ध ह Service, Administration or Area to which the Demand relates

More information

ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES ANSARI NAGAR, NEW DELHI

ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES ANSARI NAGAR, NEW DELHI ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES ANSARI NAGAR, NEW DELHI-110 029 ADVERTISEMENT NO.02/2012- (FC) WALK-IN INTERVIEW All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi will conduct walk in interview

More information

Recruitment of Graduates on purely Temporary Basis.

Recruitment of Graduates on purely Temporary Basis. THE COTTON CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD (A Govt of India Undertaking) KAPAS BHAVAN, 4/2ASHOK NAGAR,.P.B NO: 227 GUNTUR-522002 PH.NO:0863-2233472/943,FAX:0863-2357472 EMAIL: guntur@cotcorp.com, website:cotcorp.org.in

More information

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr अ धस चन

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr अ धस चन jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 139] ubz fnyyh]

More information

DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS ICAR - INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PUSA, NEW DELHI Employment Notice

DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS ICAR - INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PUSA, NEW DELHI Employment Notice DIVISION OF AGRICULTURAL PHYSICS ICAR - INDIAN AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE PUSA, NEW DELHI-110012 Employment Notice WALK-IN-INTERVIEW FOR THE POST OF SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW (SRF) The Head, Division

More information

Hkkx 4 ¼d½ jktlfkku fo/kku eamy ds vf/kfu;ea

Hkkx 4 ¼d½ jktlfkku fo/kku eamy ds vf/kfu;ea jktlfkku jkt&i= fo ks"kkad lkf/kdkj izdkf kr RAJASTHAN GAZETTE Extraordinary Published by Authority QkYxqu 13] cq/kokj] 'kkds 1936&ekpZ 4] 2015 Phalguna 13, Wednesday, Saka 1936-March 4, 2015 Hkkx 4 ¼d½

More information

LT ATUL KATARYA MEMORIAL SCHOOL. Affiliated to ICSE New Delhi (Affiliation No. HA023) Lt Atul Katarya Marg, Near Sheetla Mata Parisar, Gurgaon,

LT ATUL KATARYA MEMORIAL SCHOOL. Affiliated to ICSE New Delhi (Affiliation No. HA023) Lt Atul Katarya Marg, Near Sheetla Mata Parisar, Gurgaon, LT ATUL KATARYA MEMORIAL SCHOOL Affiliated to ICSE New Delhi (Affiliation No. HA023) Lt Atul Katarya Marg, Near Sheetla Mata Parisar, Gurgaon, Ph. No. 0124-4238225, akmsggn@rediffmail.com, www.akmsggn.com

More information

BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS

BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE BUREAU OF INDIAN STANDARDS PRESS NOTE: G/5/2018-19 18 th May 2018 Press Note: National Conference on LVDC Power Distribution Systems at Shillong Bureau of Indian Standards, BIS, organized

More information

Indian National Science Academy Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi Recruitment Notice The Academy, a professional body of

Indian National Science Academy Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi Recruitment Notice The Academy, a professional body of Indian National Science Academy Bahadur Shah Zafar Marg, New Delhi-110002 www.insaindia.res.in Recruitment Notice The Academy, a professional body of Scientists established with the object of promoting

More information

vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx III [k.m 4 PART III Section 4 izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY

vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx III [k.m 4 PART III Section 4 izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx III [k.m 4 PART III Section 4 izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 283] ubz fnyyh] c`glifrokj] vxlr 20] 2015@Jko.k

More information

1. Write 1 page writing daily in separate English notebook 2. Read English newspaper and find out 30 difficult word and write their meaning

1. Write 1 page writing daily in separate English notebook 2. Read English newspaper and find out 30 difficult word and write their meaning RAO MOHAR SINGH MEMORIAL SR. SEC PUBLIC SCHOOL HOLIDAYS HOMEWORK (2017-18) CLASS : III SUMMER BREAK (2017-18) FROM _22 MAY 2017 TO 30 JUNE 2017 School will be re open on 1 JULY 2017 i.e SATURDAY SUBJECT

More information

vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY

vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 956] ubz fnyyh]

More information

THE COTTON CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. (A Government of India Undertaking) Branch Office: Bathinda (Punjab) WALK - IN - INTERVIEW

THE COTTON CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. (A Government of India Undertaking) Branch Office: Bathinda (Punjab) WALK - IN - INTERVIEW 1) Name of the Post 2) Number of vacancies 3) Eligibility Qualification THE COTTON CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. (A Government of India Undertaking) Branch Office: Bathinda (Punjab) WALK - IN - INTERVIEW RECRUITMENT

More information

GOLDEN FUTURE SECONDARY SCHOOL JALORE (RAJ.) SUMMER VACATION -: HOME WORK:- CLASS :-NURSURY

GOLDEN FUTURE SECONDARY SCHOOL JALORE (RAJ.) SUMMER VACATION -: HOME WORK:- CLASS :-NURSURY CLASS :-NURSURY ENGLISH Write Curve - (4 TIME) MATHS Write Curve - 1, 2 (2 TIME) HINDI Write Curve - (4 TIME) G.K.(ORAL) Fruit name Vegetable name CLASS :-L.K. G. ENGLISH Write capital letter A to Z (4

More information

[Time: Three Hours] Please check whether you have got the right question paper. 1. All questions are compulsory.

[Time: Three Hours] Please check whether you have got the right question paper. 1. All questions are compulsory. N.B: Q.1. A. Fill in the Blanks (Any TEN) [Time: Three Hours] Please check whether you have got the right question paper. 1. All questions are compulsory. 1. The term business literally means. a) A state

More information

No. RS/4/5/2017-Rectt. Dated the 23 rd May, 2017 CIRCULAR

No. RS/4/5/2017-Rectt. Dated the 23 rd May, 2017 CIRCULAR RAJYA SABHA SECRETARIAT (RECRUITMENT CELL) PARLIAMENT HOUSE ANNEXE NEW DELHI No. RS/4/5/2017-Rectt. Dated the 23 rd May, 2017 CIRCULAR Subject: Departmental Examination for appointment in the grade of

More information

The Rajasthan University of Health Sciences Act, 2005

The Rajasthan University of Health Sciences Act, 2005 The Rajasthan University of Health Sciences Act, 2005 Act 1 of 2005 Keyword(s): University of Health Sciences, Health Science, University, Student, Campus, Academic Council Amendment appended: 13 of 2013

More information

ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL BOLARUM

ARMY PUBLIC SCHOOL BOLARUM DATE SHEET FOR EVALUATION III AND ANNUAL EXAMINATION (2018-19) DATE DAY I II III IV V 11.02.19 MONDAY ------ ------ G.K G.K G.K 12.02.19 TUESDAY ------- ------ COMP COMP COMP 19.02.19 TUESDAY ENG ENG ENG

More information

F.No. 1-1/NKG(R-II)/Sr Accountant (LDE)/ National Council of Educational Research and Training. Office Order

F.No. 1-1/NKG(R-II)/Sr Accountant (LDE)/ National Council of Educational Research and Training. Office Order F.No. 1-1/NKG(R-II)/Sr Accountant (LDE)/2017-18 National Council of Educational Research and Training Dated: 27.03.2018 Office Order Subject: The Written Examination for the Post of Senior Accountant (UR)

More information

vlk/kj.k Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr अ धस चन

vlk/kj.k Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr अ धस चन jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx II [k.m 3 mi&[k.m (i) PART II Section 3 Sub-section (i) izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 114] ubz fnyyh]

More information

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr

vlk/kj.k izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr jftlvªh laö Mhö,yö&33004@99 REGD. NO. D. L.-33004/99 vlk/kj.k EXTRAORDINARY Hkkx III [k.m 4 PART III Section 4 izkf/dkj ls izdkf'kr PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY la- 383] ubz fnyyh] cq/okj] vdrwcj 4] 2017@vkf'ou

More information

AIR FORCE SCHOOL KALAIKUNDA SYLLABUS CLASS VII ENGLISH

AIR FORCE SCHOOL KALAIKUNDA SYLLABUS CLASS VII ENGLISH AIR FORCE SCHOOL KALAIKUNDA SYLLABUS CLASS VII ENGLISH TERM I COURSEBOOK GRAMMAR LITERARY READER UNIT 1.ENVIRONMENT LESSON 2-1. MAGGIE CUTS 1. NOTICE NOUNS HER HAIR SEC 1- A TRUE STORY ABOUT LADYBUGS LESSON

More information

भ रत य कप स नगम ल मट ड

भ रत य कप स नगम ल मट ड भ रत य कप स नगम ल मट ड THE COTTON CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD. श ख क य लय 452003 इ द र,र सक स र ड,ए-27 "कप स भवन" द रभ ष/Phone : 2434136,2547877 फ स/Fax: 0731-2530523 म ल/email: indore@cotcorp.com WALK IN

More information

0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE

0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL EXAMINATIONS International General Certificate of Secondary Education www.xtremepapers.com MARK SCHEME for the May/June 2014 series 0549 HINDI AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 0549/13 Paper

More information