BEFORE THE ALASKA PROFESSIONAL TEACHING PRACTICES COMMISSION
[…] No ruling was made on the objection at the time, but it is now expressly overruled as untimely and unfair to opposing counsel. 4 B. Findings of Fact Patricia Hamre is a lifelong Alaskan who came to the teaching profession relatively late in life. After years of volunteering in her children s classrooms, acting as a Girl Scout leader, and teaching in a folk art camp, she was inspired to become a professional teacher and returned to college to gain the necessary coursework. She obtained her Type A certification in 2004. 5 3 AS 44.62.460(d) provides, in pertinent part: Hearsay evidence may be used to supplement or explain direct evidence but is not sufficient by itself to support a finding unless it would be admissible over objection in a civil action. 4 Pursuant to AS 44.62.450(b), the evidentiary ruling in this sentence has been made by Administrative Law Judge Kennedy rather than the commission, but has been made in consultation with the commission. 5 Testimony of Patricia Hamre; Staff Ex. 16. OAH No. 07-0518-PTP 2

Ms.