Student Behavior, Rules of Conduct, Restorative Practices and Corrective Actions. TABLE OF CONTENTS A. Introduction... 1
[…] A. Introduction PROCEDURE This Procedure implements the Board s Policy of focusing on responsible, respectful and safe student behavior. The Procedure describes how the District tries to balance the needs of students who violate rules of conduct, the needs of those affected by such behavior, and the needs of the overall school community. Such balancing is based on the requirement in RCW 28A.600.020(1) that student discipline rules be "interpreted to ensure that the optimum learning atmosphere of the classroom is maintained, and the highest consideration is given to the judgment of qualified certificated educators regarding conditions necessary to maintain the optimum learning atmosphere. The Procedure addresses rules of conduct. It also provides that individual schools may have their own rules of conduct, which are adopted by the Board and incorporated here. Students who violate the rules of conduct may be subject to restorative practices and/or corrective action.