NO SEA DEFENDANT STATE OF WASHINGTON'S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF CROSS MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT. Plaintiffs, STATE OF WASHINGTON,
[…] Pl. Resp. at 6. The Legislature's authorization of a maximum of 40 charter schools 17 statewide is clearly not intended to "replace" the 2,000+ common schools in Washington. But 18 setting factual exaggerations aside, Plaintiffs are wrong when they assert that "the Washington 19 Constitution requires that only common schools can provide the general basic education." See 20 Pl. Resp. at Article IX, section 2 says "The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform 22 system of public schools. The public school system shall include common schools, and such 23 high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established." Nothing 24 in this text supports the notion that only common schools may provide a general education 25 open to all. The "general and uniform" requirement applies to the "system of public schools," not just common schools. STATE OF WASHINGTON'S REPLY IN 5 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON